Pages

Search This Blog

A Hair, Fashion & Lifestyle Blog - By Charleigh Victory

Tuesday, 8 January 2019

JANUARY, YOU ARE W*NK


The New Year for me is about a fresh start and giving myself a second chance to start over and probably repeat the same mistakes I made in the previous year. Saying goodbye to the shitty friends and fuck boys of 2018 and welcoming opportunities with open arms. That doesn't mean that January isn't a pile of shite though and it's nothing to do with the fact it's still winter, it's dark and it's rainy. Christmas is over, all the decorations, glitter and tinsel have been put away for another year, January has arrived and in my opinion, it is the worst month, ever. Everyone has gone back to work, people are either moody, broke.. or both and that's including me. One half of social media is full of people talking about their New Year's resolutions and the other half is full of people moaning about people talking about their New Year's resolutions.




However, this year, I haven't set any resolutions for myself personally and the reason being is 1. I never stick to them, 2. I feel like it's added pressure to the already stupid amounts of pressure that I put on myself and 3. I just don't want to. Don't get me wrong, I love seeing other people's resolutions and a bunch of my followers on Instagram sent me over some really, really inspirational ones and trust me, I am rooting for you all. But for me, I like not having a plan. It's good to have goals, of course it is and to be honest, I'd love to learn how to make the perfect baked oats without making it feel like I'm going to chip a tooth (please, if you know how to make good baked oats, hit me up). But hey, it's not the be-all and end-all, you know? New Year resolutions make me feel a thousand times shittier than if I never set them in the first place because if I don't reach them in the time frame I wanted to, (that's if I reach them at all) then I've failed.

If anything though, I want to make a promise to myself that I'm going to stop sweating the small stuff. Like, how many followers I have or how many followers I lose in a week, even if it is half of my job (lol lol lol so please stop). Whether you can see the outline of my chubby tummy in my jeans and freaking out over 3 pathetic spots on my forehead due to stress and that annoying thing that we all have to experience..

HORMONES.



Because truth is, no one actually really gives a shit, so neither should I.. or you. We all stress and worry about stupid, little things that are so insignificant as soon as you break them down, that you wonder why you gave them a second thought in the first place. I promise you that you are doing fine and if you're not, you know yourself well enough to take a step back and make the changes that you want to make, for yourself and no one else. There is honestly so much pressure around us on a daily basis that it's hard not to get caught up in the expectations of others but you have to do what's best for you, otherwise you'll be miserable.

So, back to what I was saying - no I'm not setting any stupid, unrealistic resolutions for myself this year other than to care a little less. I have no idea what my future holds and I like it that way because I spent far too much of my teenage years over thinking how my life should be, what direction I should go in and it turns out, I did the total opposite to everything I ever had planned out for me but that's okay.

Want to hear something funny and pretty outrageous though?

I thought I was going to be a Mum at the age of 18, with my own house and possibly engaged. LOL.

Yeah I know what you're thinking.. and the answer is no, I wasn't a very bright kid and yes, I was very naive.

But I would sit with my friends for hours as a child and talk about all the things I wanted to achieve and do by a certain age and I clearly thought 18 was the oldest you could ever be. How wrong I was.

It didn't stop there though, I would make resolutions like "Get a boyfriend" or "Sign up to the gym and lose a shit ton of weight" which looking back, it makes me sad knowing that I fell into the trap of 'having a boyfriend and being super skinny will make me really happy' when life doesn't work like that and having a boyfriend is a want.. not a need. Can I get an amen, ladies? Also, If I'm going to lose weight (which, I will talk about one day soon) then it is going to be for me and myself only.

I don't know if this will make sense as soon as I write it down but I like to be in control of my life.. but with events that are happening here and now, not with what's going to happen in the future. I know that seems a bit contradicting but I'm hoping you'll get what I'm trying to say anyways. So in short, I want to stress less and smile more, get rid of people's expectations of what my life should be and live for me. In terms of resolutions and how I want this year to pan out - I honestly have no clue what's going to happen and I'm okay with the fact I haven't given it a single thought.

Do you have any resolutions this year or are you a bit like me and giving them up? I would love to know.










No comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright @ Charleigh Rose. Blog Design by KotrynaBassDesign